Privacy Policy

CTT - CORREIOS DE PORTUGAL, S.A. – Public Company (hereafter CTT) adopts measures to protect the privacy of the Customers and Users of its website and applications, as well as of its products and services, and drew up this Privacy Policy to show its compromise and compliance with the rules of personal data protection.

It is considered as personal data any information, regardless of its nature or medium, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data owner).

Some of the features of the CTT website and application may be used with no need for the user to disclose any personal information.

Personal data are collected when the owner gives his/her consent and by sharing his/her personal data the owner acknowledges and accepts the gathering, use and disclosure of same according to the rules set forth in the relevant data-gathering tools.

The personal data collected are meant to be used by CTT, and may, when authorised by the owner, be used for statistical purposes and in promotions and direct marketing campaigns.

The personal data may be disclosed by CTT complying with a court order or an order from a competent authority in accordance with the legislation in force.

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data is CTT - CORREIOS DE PORTUGAL, S.A. – Public Company.

Computerised processing of the data collected by CTT complies with Law no. 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data.

CTT ensures high levels of security and protection of the personal data, safeguarding the protection of the personal data shared by its Customers and/or Users against abuse or unauthorised access.

The rules in this Privacy Policy complement the provisions on personal data referred to in the terms and condition of use of CTT website and application.

CTT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendments occurring shall be posted in in this Privacy Policy and substantive amendments shall apply to the activities performed and data collected thereafter.

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Law, the Customer or the User may contact CTT for any queries on the Privacy Policy or to change, correct or eliminate his/her personal data, to the following addresses:

Address: Av. D. João II Lote 01.12.03 1999-001 Lisboa

E-mail: informacao@ctt.pt